Which of the following is something a licensee would typically do for a buyer customer
[…] This is good business practice.

Finally, because the licensee is paid a fee for this service, under Maryland law, as with any other salesperson or associate broker compensation, the fee must be paid to the broker, rather than directly to the individual agent. 

In the Maryland Homeowners Association Act (HOA) (Title 11B, Section 106 (f)), it states that “the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of this section do not apply to the sale of a lot in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust.”

The REO seller of bank-owned property is not exempt from complying with the HOA.  As you correctly noted, the HOA does provide an exemption for properties in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust but not for lender owned properties.