Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] HCPCS code C1748 is a current pass-through payment category, effective beginning July 1, 2020. The applicant did not specifically differentiate the Navigators from devices in HCPCS code C1748. Upon review, it does not appear that there are any existing pass-through payment categories that might apply to the Navigators. We are inviting public comments on whether the Navigators meet the device category criterion.

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by