Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] According to the applicant, the Pathfinder® is not an imaging/illumination device. Furthermore, the Pathfinder® can be used in upper and lower GI endoscope/colonoscope procedures to eliminate device looping. As such, the applicant does not believe that the existing codes encompass the Pathfinder®.

Upon review, it does not appear that there are any existing pass-through payment categories that might apply to the Pathfinder®. We are inviting public comment on whether the Pathfinder® meets the device category criterion.

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the