Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] We refer readers to the May 8th COVID-19 IFC (85 FR 27555 through 27556, 27620) and CY 2021 PFS final rule (85 FR 84590 through 84492, 85026) for a more detailed discussion of the reasoning behind our revisions to § 410.32.

Section 410.32(b)(1), titled “Basic rule,” states that “. . .all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests covered under section 1861(s)(3) of the Act and payable under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under the appropriate level of supervision by a physician as defined in section 1861(r) of the Act or, to the extent that they are authorized to do so under their scope of practice and applicable State law, by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, physician assistant, certified registered nurse anesthetist, or a certified nurse-midwife.” Section 410.32(b)(2) provides a list of services that are excepted from the basic rule in § 410.32(b)(1).