Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] However, in the CY 2022 OPPS/ASC final rule with comment period, we finalized our proposal to reinstate the general standards and exclusion criteria in place prior to CY 2021 (86 FR 63779) and revised the language in the regulation text at § 416.166 accordingly.

Covered ancillary services are specified in § 416.164(b) and, as stated previously, are eligible for separate ASC payment. As provided at § 416.164(b), we make separate ASC payments for the following ancillary items and services when they are provided integral to ASC covered surgical procedures: (1) brachytherapy sources; (2) certain implantable items that have pass-through payment status under the OPPS; (3) certain items and services that we designate as contractor-priced, including, but not limited to, procurement of corneal tissue; (4) certain drugs and biologicals for which separate payment is allowed under the OPPS; (5) certain radiology services for which separate payment is allowed under the OPPS; and (6) non-opioid pain management drugs that function as a supply when used in a surgical procedure. Payment for ancillary items and services that are not paid separately under the ASC payment system is packaged into the ASC payment for the covered surgical procedure.

We update the lists and payment rates for covered surgical procedures and covered ancillary services in ASCs in conjunction with the annual proposed and final rulemaking process to update the OPPS and the ASC payment system (§ 416.173; 72 FR 42535).