Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] According to the applicant, this is particularly useful for posterior and deep margins for which passive localization devices provide no information. The applicant asserted that it does not believe that the SmartClipTM is described by HCPCS code A4648.

We are inviting public comments on whether the SmartClipTM meets the device category criterion.

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by