Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] According to the applicant, the Evoke® SCS System is a rechargeable, closed-loop neurostimulator that provides stimulation to spinal nerves. Upon review, it does not appear that there are any existing pass-through payment categories that might apply to the Evoke® SCS System. We are inviting public comment on whether Evoke® SCS System meets the device category criterion.

Start Printed Page 44604

Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the