Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] As per the application, the IPG of the Vivistim® System can also be patient-engaged with a magnetic card, allowing the patient to continue therapy at home. In this context, we believe the Vivistim® System may be similar to the devices currently described by C1767, and therefore the Vivistim® System may also be appropriately described by C1767. We are inviting public comment on whether the Vivistim® System meets the device category criterion.

The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. As previously discussed in section IV.2.a above, we finalized the alternative pathway for devices that are granted a Breakthrough Device designation and receive FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation in the CY 2020 OPPS/ASC final rule with comment period (84 FR 61295). The Vivistim® System has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in more detail in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement. We note that the applicant has also submitted an application for IPPS New Technology Add-on payments for FY 2023 Payment under the Alternative Pathway for Breakthrough Devices (87 FR 28349 through 28350).

The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.