Which of the following statements accurately describes the prospective payment system
[…] Section 410.28 provides conditions of payment for diagnostic services under Medicare Part B provided to outpatients by, or under arrangements by, hospitals and CAHs, including specific supervision requirements under § 410.28(e) for diagnostic tests in those settings. Section 410.28(e) relies upon the definitions of general, direct (for nonhospital locations) and personal supervision at § 410.32(b)(3)(i) through (iii) by cross-referencing those definitions. As noted above, the term “supervising practitioner” is absent from those definitions, although the “basic rule” at § 410.32(b)(1) allows certain nonphysician practitioners to provide general and personal supervision to the extent they are authorized to do so under their scope of practice and applicable State law. However, § 410.32(b) is explicitly limited to “all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic tests covered under section 1861(s)(3) of the Act and payable under the physician fee schedule,” and § 410.28(e) does not contain any such “basic rule” to clarify that nonphysician practitioners can provide general and personal supervision.

2. Proposed Revisions to 42 CFR 410.28 and § 410.27