When must insurable interest be present in order for a life insurance policy to be valid
[…] Facts:

The inquirer’s client ("the client") had been a party to a Shareholders Agreement since 1998, which had named him as a "key man". The company took out a $1.5 million life insurance policy on the life of the client. The company is the owner of the policy, the premium payer and also the named beneficiary. In 2001, the client sold his shares to his partner and the Shareholders Agreement was terminated. Since that time the company has continued to pay the premium on this policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides:

No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured.

The term "insurable interest" is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(a)(1)(B) (McKinney Supp. 2003) as: