What was accomplished by the congressional budget and impoundment control act in 1974?
[…] ICA, § 1013; 2 U.S.C. § 684.  The President may also seek the permanent cancellation of funds for fiscal policy or other reasons, including the termination of programs for which Congress has provided budget authority, by proposing a "rescission."  ICA, § 1012; 2 U.S.C. § 683. 

When the President transmits a special message proposing a rescission of budget authority (a rescission proposal) in accordance with the ICA, amounts proposed for rescission may be impounded (that is, withheld from obligation) for a period of 45 calendar days of continuous congressional session.[1]  See ICA, § 1012; 2 U.S.C. § 683.  The Act states that such amounts "shall be made available for obligation unless, within the prescribed 45-day period, the Congress has completed action on a rescission bill rescinding all or part of the amount proposed to be rescinded or that is to be reserved."[2]  ICA, § 1012(b); 2 U.S.C. § 683(b).  Section 1017 of the ICA establishes expedited procedures to facilitate Congress's consideration of a rescission bill during the 45-day period.